Scenic Kentucky Challenges Regulations Allowing Electronic Variable Message Billboards
[…] 45. “Electronic advertising devices” as defined in 603 KAR 10:002 and authorized in 603 KAR 10:021 violate the prohibition in KRS 177.863(4)(a).

46. The KTC lacks the statutory authority to adopt 603 KAR 10:021.

47. Adoption of 603 KAR 10:021 additionally violates KRS 13A.120, which prohibits an administrative body (including sub nom the KTC) from promulgating regulations that “modify or vitiate a statute or its intent.”

48. Adoption of 603 KAR 10:021 modifies and vitiates the intent and language of KRS 177.860, 177.850, and 177.863(4) and is thus void.

49. As noted above, KRS 177.860 is the sole statutory basis under Kentucky law identified as authority for adoption of 603 KAR 10:021. In relevant part, KRC 177.860 provides that:
177.860. Standards for billboard advertising.

The commissioner of the Department of Highways shall prescribe by regulations reasonable standards for the advertising devices hereinafter enumerated, designed to protect the safety of and to guide the users of the highways and otherwise to achieve the objectives set forth in KRS 177.850, and the erection and maintenance of any of the following advertising devices, if they comply with the regulations, shall not be deemed a violation of KRS 177.830 to 177.890:

….

(4) Advertising devices which otherwise comply with the applicable zoning ordinances and regulations of any county or city, and which are to be located in a commercially or industrially developed area, in which the commissioner of highways determines, in exercise of his sound discretion, that the location of the advertising devices is compatible with the safety and convenience of the traveling public.

KRS 177.860.

50. 603 KAR 10:021 requires the erection or conversion of electronic advertising devices to comply with local ordinances only where the “ordinances or regulations of a local governing body [ ] specifically regulates the erection and maintenance of electronic advertising devices[.]”