Scenic Kentucky Challenges Regulations Allowing Electronic Variable Message Billboards
[…] KRS 176.050(1)(i).

25. As written, a permit could be obtained to remove vegetation in public rights of ways in order to improve the visibility of farms, single family residences, and commercial businesses as well as outdoor advertising devices. A permitting program designed to remove state-owned trees and other vegetation in order to increase the visibility of structures and landscapes as well as off-road outdoor advertising devices is in no fashion a regulation “for the care” of a road or for the “maintenance” of a road.

26. KRS 13A.120 provides in part that:

(1) (a) An administrative body may promulgate administrative regulations to implement a statute only when the act of the General Assembly creating or amending the statute specifically authorizes the promulgation of administrative regulations or administrative regulations are required by federal law, in which case administrative regulations shall be no more stringent than the federal law or regulations.

27. There is no federal law requirement for vegetation removal, and no “specific authorization” to adopt such a regulation under KRS 176.050(1)(i), which is the sole basis cited by the KTC for the regulation.