Scenic Kentucky Challenges Regulations Allowing Electronic Variable Message Billboards
[…] (4) To preserve and enhance the natural scenic beauty or the aesthetic features of the aforementioned interstate highways, limited-access highways, federal-aid primary highways, turnpikes, and adjacent areas;

(5) To promote maximum safety, comfort and well-being of the users of said highways.

The question of whether state regulations allowing, for the first time, multiple-message variable electronic advertising devices, are “reasonable” under the authority granted by KRS 177.860, is whether the standards are “designed to protect the safety of and to guide the users of the highways and otherwise to achieve the objectives set forth in KRS 177.850,” those objectives being the provision of “maximum visibility along interstate highways, limited-access highways, federal-aid primary highways, turnpikes, and connecting roads or highways;” the prevention of “unreasonable distraction of operators of motor vehicles;” the prevention of “confusion