Scenic Kentucky Challenges Regulations Allowing Electronic Variable Message Billboards
[…] “Electronic advertising device” is defined in 603 KAR 10:002 in this manner:

(11) “Electronic advertising device”:
(a) Means an advertising device with a message that is changed by an electronic or mechanical process or remote control, including rotating cubes, rotating vertical triangular slats, turning lights on and off, glow cubes, light emitting diodes, cathode ray tubes, and florescent discharge or other similar technology, and
(b) Does not mean a numerical display changed by an electronic or mechanical process not exceeding one-half of the message face.

41. KRS 177.860, which is the sole statutory basis under Kentucky law identified as authority for adoption of 603 KAR 10:021, provides in full that:

177.860. Standards for billboard advertising.

The commissioner of the Department of Highways shall prescribe by regulations reasonable standards for the advertising devices hereinafter enumerated, designed to protect the safety of and to guide the users of the highways and otherwise to achieve the objectives set forth in KRS 177.850, and the erection and maintenance of any of the following advertising devices, if they comply with the regulations, shall not be deemed a violation of KRS 177.830 to 177.890:

(1) An advertising device which is to be erected or maintained on property for the purpose of setting forth or indicating:

(a) The name and address of the owner, lessee, or occupant of the property; or

(b) The name or type of business or profession conducted on the property; or

(c) Information required or authorized by law to be posted or displayed on the advertising device;

(2) An advertising device which is not visible from any traveled portion of the highway;

(3) An advertising device indicating the sale or leasing of the property upon which it is placed;

(4) Advertising devices which otherwise comply with the applicable zoning ordinances and regulations of any county or city, and which are to be located in a commercially or industrially developed area, in which the commissioner of highways determines, in exercise of his sound discretion, that the location of the advertising devices is compatible with the safety and convenience of the traveling public.

KRS 177.860 (Italics added).

42. KRS 177.850 establishes the general purposes of KRS 177.830 through 177.890, and provides in full that:

177.850. Purpose of KRS 177.830 to 177.890.

The general purposes of KRS 177.830 to 177.890 and its specific objectives and standards are:

(1) To provide for maximum visibility along interstate highways, limited-access highways, federal-aid primary highways, turnpikes, and connecting roads or highways;