Scenic Kentucky Challenges Regulations Allowing Electronic Variable Message Billboards
[…] 6. An actual controversy exists between the parties regarding the constitutionality and legality of 603 KAR 10:021 and 603 KAR 5:155, which the KTC believes are lawful and which SK believes to be in violation both of the Kentucky Constitution and KTC’s enabling statutes, as set forth in more detail below.

7. KRS 418.045 provides that any person “whose rights are affected by statute, municipal ordinance, or other governmental regulation . . . or who is concerned with any title to property” may apply to secure a declaration of rights and duties. That statute further provides that the enumeration of instances in KRS 418.045 where a declaratory judgment may be prayed and granted under KRS 418.040 “does not exclude other instances…whether such other instance be of a similar or different character to those” enumerated in KRS 418.045. SK, on behalf of member Stephen Porter and other SK members who oppose the proliferation of electronic advertising devices and the destruction of public property in the form of right-of-way trees and vegetation, has representational standing to seek a declaration of