Scenic Kentucky Challenges Regulations Allowing Electronic Variable Message Billboards
[…] The Kentucky Transportation Cabinet through its Department of Highways has promulgated 603 KAR 10:021, which “establishes the standards for on-premise and off-premise electronic advertising devices,” making lawful the emplacement of such devices where they had previously been considered a prohibited activity. The KTC also promulgated 603 KAR 5:155, which “establishes a permitting process by which a noncommercial or a commercial entity may apply to the department for the removal of vegetation near state roads and highways.”

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

5. KRS 418.040 vests this court with jurisdiction over an action by a plaintiff seeking a declaration of rights, “either alone or with other relief,” where an actual controversy exists, and this Court “may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.”