The Basics About Avigation Easements
[…] The LRAA has indicated it intends to move forward to acquire the easements, and has notified landowners that they will have an appraisal done which will form the basis of their monetary offer.

Landowners have inquired as to whether, if they refuse to grant an easement to the LRAA, they could be subject to the exercise of “eminent domain” (i.e. condemnation.) Under Kentucky’s constitution, no property can be taken without compensation, and unless there is “public use.” A public purpose is insufficient. KRS 183.122 empowers the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet to condemn and acquire easements “as are necessary to insure safe approaches to the landing areas of said airports and the safe and efficient operation thereof.” The Cabinet Secretary may, by order, authorize an airport board or governmental unit to condemn such rights. Under the Eminent Domain Act, a condemnor must first make a good faith offer to acquire the easement prior to commencement of eminent domain proceedings.