_________________________________________
[…] CWA Section 301(p)(2); 33 U.S.C. 1311(p)(2).
As a backstop to protect waterbodies receiving drainage from the remining sites, Congress further provided that in no case could a discharge under the modified coal remining permit exceed the state water quality standards for the receiving waters. CWA Section 301(p)(2); 33 U.S.C. 1311(p)(2). Finally, Congress made clear that nothing in the coal remining provision was intended to "affect the application of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 to any coal remining operation, including the application of such Act to suspended solids." CWA Section 301(p)(4); 33 U.S.C. 1311(p)(4).