_________________________________________
[…] An "effluent limitation" is defined by Congress to mean "any restriction established . . on the quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources into navigable waters[.]" CWA Section 502(11), 33 U.S.C. 1361(11). By contrast, a "best management practice", or "BMP," the imposition of which by the Administrator is authorized as a supplement to effluent limitations through CWA Section 304(e), and for reduction of stormwater management through CWA Section 402(p), 33 U.S.C. 1342(p), is defined by the Administrator in 40 CFR. 122.2 to mean "schedules of activities, prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of 'waters of the United States.' BMPs also include treatment requirements, operating procedures, and practices to control plant site runoff, spillage or leaks, sludge or waste disposal, or drainage from raw material storage."
The historical development of effluent guidelines and new source performance standards under the Clean Water Act is contained in the final rule for the Coal Mining Point Source Category: Effluent Limitations Guidelines and New Source Performance Standards, 50 Fed.Reg. 41296 (1985).