JURISDICTION AND VENUE
14. KRS 418.040 vests this Court with jurisdiction over an action by a plaintiff seeking a declaration of rights, alone or with other relief, where an actual controversy exists.
15. KRS 418.045 provides that any person "whose rights are affected by statute, municipal ordinance, or other government regulation" may apply to secure a declaration of rights and duties.